Vicar Foranes

Vicariate Groups

VICARIATE GROUP I – North Connor
Leader – Fr Austin McGirr
Deputy – Fr Francis O’Brien
 
Armoy
Ballintoy
Ballycastle
Ballymoney
Coleraine
Culfeightrin
Dunloy & Cloughmills
Loughguille
Portrush
Portstewart
Rasharkin
 VICARIATE GROUP II – Ballymena
Leader – Fr Patrick Delargy
Deputy – Fr Gabriel Lyons
Ahoghill
Ballymena
Braid
Carnlough
Cushendall
Cushendun
Glenariffe
Glenarm
Glenravel
Larne
 
VICARIATE GROUP III – Antrim
Leader – Fr Sean Emerson
Deputy – Fr Anthony Curran
 
Antrim
Ballyclare
Duneane
Portglenone
Randalstown
VICARIATE GROUP IV – Lisburn
Leader – Fr Colm McBride
Deputy – Fr Dermot McCaughan
 
Aghagallon & Ballinderry
Glenavy & Killead
Lisburn
VICARIATE GROUP V – Loughshore
Leader – Fr John Forsythe
Deputy – Fr Peter Owens
         
Carrickfergus
Greencastle
St Gerard’s
St James’ Whiteabbey
St Mary’s on the Hill
Whitehouse
VICARATE GROUP VI – North Belfast
Leader – Fr Eugene O’Neill
Deputy – Fr Darach MacGiolla Catháin
Holy Cross
Holy Family
Sacred Heart
St Patrick’s
St Vincent de Paul’s, Ligoniel
VICARATE GROUP VII – Falls Road
Leader – Fr Anthony Devlin
Deputy – Fr Anthony Fitzsimons
 
Corpus Christi
St John’s the Evangelist
St Mary’s, Belfast
St Paul’s
St Peter’s (Cathedral)
VICARIATE GROUP VIII – West Belfast
Leader – Fr Kevin McGuckien
Deputy – Fr Thomas McGlynn
Hannahstown
Holy Trinity
St Agnes’
St Michael the Archangel
St Oliver Plunkett
St Teresa of Avila
VICARIATE GROUP IX – Outer West Belfast
Leader – Fr Patrick Sheehan
Deputy – Fr Feargal McGrady 
 
Christ the Redeemer
Derriaghy
Nativity
Our Lady Queen of Peace
St Anne’s
St Luke’s
VICARIATE GROUP X – South & East Belfast
Leader – Fr Paddy McKenna
Deputy – Fr Ciaran Feeney
 
Drumbo & Carryduff
Holy Rosary
St Anthony’s
St Bernadette’s
St Brigid’s
St Colmcille’s
St Malachy’s
St Matthew’s
VICARIATE GROUP XI – North Down & Ards
Leader – Fr Martin O’Hagan
Deputy – Fr Joseph Gunn
 
Ballygalget
Bangor
Holywood
Kircubbin (Ardkeen)
Newtownards & Comber
Portaferry
VICARIATE GROUP XII – Downpatrick
Leader – Fr John Murray
Deputy – Fr Peter O’Hare
 
Crossgar (Kilmore)
Downpatrick
Drumaroad & Clanvaraghen
Dunsford & Ardglass
Killough
Killyleagh
Loughinisland
Saintfield & Carrickmannon
Saul & Ballee
Strangford (Kilclief)
VICARIATE GROUP XII – Mourne
Leader – Fr Denis McKinlay
Deputy – Fr Robert Fleck
 
Castlewellan
Dundrum & Tyrella
Kilcoo
Lower Mourne
Newcastle (Maghera)
Upper Mourne (Kilkeel)